Visa Comparisons

When you're stuck between two pathways, an honest comparison beats a thousand brochure pages. Here are the three choices we explain on every consultation call.

MARA-Registered Analysis
Updated for 2026
No Marketing Fluff

Why these three?

Every week we receive the same three questions: 189 or 190?, 189 or 491?, 482 or 186?. The answer always depends on points, occupation, employer relationship and willingness to relocate. These guides give you the framework: a 30-minute consultation gives you the answer for your specific case.

What's Inside

Every Comparison Includes

Quick Verdict

Two-sentence answer for skim-readers, who picks which, and why.

Spec Comparison

12+ row side-by-side table covering points, costs, processing, work rights.

3 Real Personas

Composite client cases showing how the right choice depends on profile.

Mistakes & FAQs

Common traps to avoid plus 12 specific questions answered in plain English.

Comparisons

Comparing Australian visas: what actually changes the outcome

Most visa comparisons list features. The comparisons that help you decide explain trade-offs. These answers cover the differences that genuinely change what your life looks like in Australia.

Quick answer

Australian visa comparison

Comparing Australian visas means weighing the differences that materially affect an applicant: whether the visa is permanent, whether a sponsor or nominator is required, where you may live and work, and how long the pathway takes.

6 core questions5 min read
Permanence
Permanent vs provisional vs temporary
Sponsorship
Independent, nominated, sponsored or family
Location freedom
Anywhere vs regional vs nominating state
Points test
Applies to skilled subclasses only
Pathway
Some provisional visas lead to permanent residence
Work rights
Varies from unrestricted to not permitted

What is the real difference between subclass 189, 190 and 491?

Direct answer

All three are points-tested skilled visas, but 189 is independent and permanent, 190 is state-nominated and permanent, and 491 is regional, provisional and leads to permanent residence through subclass 191.

The three subclasses share a foundation - an eligible occupation, a positive skills assessment, competitive points and an invitation through SkillSelect - but they diverge on the questions that shape your life in Australia. Subclass 189 grants permanent residence immediately with no sponsor or nominator, and lets you live and work anywhere in the country. Subclass 190 also grants permanent residence, but requires state or territory nomination, adds five points, and carries a commitment to live and work in the nominating jurisdiction for an initial period.

Subclass 491 is structurally different. It is provisional, granted for five years, requires either state nomination or sponsorship by an eligible family member in regional Australia, adds fifteen points, and restricts you to designated regional areas for the life of the visa. In exchange, it offers a clear pathway to permanent residence through subclass 191 once the regional residence, work and income conditions are met. The trade-off is straightforward: 189 offers maximum freedom and the highest competitive bar, 190 trades some location freedom for a points advantage and priority, and 491 trades five years of regional residence for a substantially lower points threshold and a defined route to permanence.

Key points

  • 189: permanent, no sponsor, live anywhere, highest competitive bar
  • 190: permanent, state nomination, +5 points, settlement commitment
  • 491: provisional five years, regional only, +15 points, pathway to 191
  • The points advantage of 491 is offset by the regional residence condition
Covers189 vs 190 visa190 vs 491 visawhat is the difference between 189 and 190 visa australiaskilled independent vs skilled nominated

Which is better: a temporary visa with a pathway, or waiting for permanent residence?

Direct answer

It depends on whether your profile is competitive now. If it is not, a provisional visa with a defined permanent pathway often beats waiting for a threshold you may never reach.

This is the comparison applicants most often get wrong, because it is framed as a question of preference when it is really a question of arithmetic. If your points score is comfortably above the competitive range for your occupation, waiting for a permanent visa is usually the better choice: you arrive with permanent residence, no regional conditions and full location freedom. If your score sits below that range, waiting is not a strategy - it is a hope, and the threshold moves with competition rather than staying fixed.

In that situation a provisional visa with a defined permanent pathway frequently produces a better outcome, even though it looks like a step down on paper. Subclass 491 to 191 is the clearest example: fifteen bonus points can lift an application above the invitation threshold, and the permanent step becomes achievable after the qualifying period. The cost is five years of regional residence and a genuine requirement to meet residence and income conditions. Whether that trade is acceptable depends on your work, your family and how much you value arriving sooner. The honest framing is that a pathway you can actually complete usually beats a threshold you may never reach.

Key points

  • Compare your actual points score against the competitive range for your occupation
  • If you are well above the range, permanent residence is usually the better choice
  • If you are below it, waiting rarely improves the position
  • A provisional pathway you can complete can beat a permanent visa you cannot obtain
Covers491 to 191 visaregional pr australiatemporary visa to permanent residence australiais it hard to get pr in australia

How do partner visas compare onshore and offshore?

Direct answer

Subclass 820 is the onshore provisional stage and 309 the offshore equivalent; both lead to permanent residence, but they differ in where you must be and how your status is managed.

The partner visa structure is two-staged in both cases: a provisional visa followed later by a permanent one. Subclass 820 is the onshore provisional visa, leading to subclass 801; subclass 309 is the offshore provisional visa, leading to subclass 100. The relationship test is effectively the same, and the evidence you need to assemble - financial, household, social and commitment - is the same across both.

The differences are practical rather than conceptual. Offshore applicants lodge from outside Australia and generally need to be outside at the time of decision, which matters for travel planning and for any interim visits. Onshore applicants lodge while in Australia and must hold a visa that permits an onshore application, which is where a no-further-stay condition becomes critical. An onshore application normally triggers a bridging visa that keeps you lawful while the application is pending, but that bridging visa has its own travel conditions, and departing Australia before a decision can have consequences for both the bridging visa and the application itself. Choosing between them is therefore less about which is better and more about where you are and what status you hold.

Key points

  • 820 is onshore leading to 801; 309 is offshore leading to 100
  • The relationship evidence requirements are effectively the same
  • Onshore applicants must hold a visa permitting an onshore application
  • Bridging visas keep you lawful but have their own travel conditions
Covers820 vs 309 visaonshore partner visaoffshore partner visa australiapartner visa australia

What is the difference between the 417 and 462 working holiday visas?

Direct answer

Both allow young adults to holiday and work short term, but they serve different passport countries and 462 adds education, English and often a support letter requirement.

The two working holiday visas look similar from the outside and are frequently confused, but your passport determines which one you can even apply for. Subclass 417 covers a specific set of eligible countries and is generally the simpler of the two. Subclass 462 covers a different set of participating countries and imposes additional requirements: a minimum education level, typically two years of undergraduate study or equivalent; functional English; and for some nationalities, a letter of support or government endorsement from your home country.

The practical consequences of those differences are worth understanding. The 462's education and language requirements mean more preparation and more documents, and the letter of support depends on another authority's timeline rather than the Department's, which is the most common cause of delay on that visa. Both visas permit an extended holiday with short-term work, both can be extended through specified work, and both carry an age limit that is generally 18 to 30. Neither is a route to permanent residence on its own, although the work and travel experience can support a later skilled or sponsored application.

Key points

  • Passport eligibility determines which visa you can apply for
  • 462 adds education, English and often a letter of support requirement
  • The support letter depends on another authority's timeline and delays applications
  • Neither visa leads directly to permanent residence
Covers417 vs 462 visaworking holiday visa australiawork and holiday visa australiadifference between 417 and 462

Should you choose a skilled visa or an employer-sponsored visa?

Direct answer

Skilled visas give you independence but require competitive points; employer-sponsored visas depend on a nominating business but do not rely on the points test.

The decisive difference is who carries the burden. With a skilled visa, you do. Your occupation, your skills assessment, your English score and your employment evidence determine whether you are invited, and once granted you are not tied to any employer. That independence is valuable - you can change jobs, change cities and, for subclass 189, live anywhere in Australia without restriction. The cost is that you must be competitive against everyone else in your occupation.

With employer sponsorship, the burden is shared. An Australian business must be eligible to sponsor, must demonstrate a genuine need for the position, and must meet its own obligations, including market salary requirements. If the employer qualifies, the points test does not apply, which opens the pathway to people whose age, English or qualifications would not be competitive in the skilled stream. The trade-off is dependence: the visa is tied to the sponsoring employer and the nominated position, and changing employers generally requires a new nomination. Applicants who have a genuine offer from a business that understands its sponsorship obligations often find this route more certain; applicants who value mobility and have a competitive profile usually prefer the skilled stream.

Key points

  • Skilled visas are independent but require a competitive points profile
  • Employer sponsorship does not rely on the points test
  • Sponsored visas are tied to the employer and nominated position
  • The employer's eligibility is as important as the applicant's
Coversskilled visa vs employer sponsoredemployer sponsored visa australia482 visa australiasponsorship australia

How do you compare processing times and costs honestly?

Direct answer

Compare the total pathway cost and the full time to permanent residence, not the headline visa charge and the published processing range for a single stage.

Two comparisons mislead almost everyone. The first is comparing headline government charges. A provisional visa often looks cheaper than a permanent one, but if it leads to a second application, the total across both stages is usually higher. The partner pathway is the clearest example: the provisional and permanent stages are assessed together but the combined charge is substantial, and comparing only the first stage to an unrelated visa tells you nothing useful. Contributory parent visas work similarly, with a large second instalment falling due later, sometimes years later.

The second misleading comparison is published processing time for a single stage. For a pathway with multiple stages - 491 to 191, 300 to the partner visa, 820 to 801, 173 to 143 - the meaningful figure is the total time to permanent residence, including queue periods and qualifying periods. A visa with a fast initial grant but a long qualifying period before the permanent step can take far longer overall than a visa with slower initial processing. Build the comparison on total cost and total time to the outcome you actually want, and confirm current charges rather than relying on figures that may be several years old.

Key points

  • Compare total pathway cost, not the headline charge for one stage
  • Multi-stage pathways usually cost more in total than they appear to
  • Compare total time to permanent residence, not single-stage processing
  • Queue periods and qualifying periods often dominate the timeline
Coversaustralia visa cost comparisonvisa processing time comparison australiatotal cost of australian visa

Choosing between pathways

Four questions decide almost every visa comparison

Most comparisons go wrong because they start with a single attribute - points, cost or speed - and work outwards. The pathways people actually choose between differ on four structural things: whether they lead to permanence, who selects you, what you are obliged to do afterwards, and how long you may have to wait. Answer those four and the right option usually becomes obvious.

Direct or staged

Permanence

Some pathways are permanent on grant, others lead there

Points, state or employer

Who selects you

The selection mechanism shapes the whole strategy

Varies sharply

Obligation attached

Regional residence and employer ties are real conditions

Different per route

Waiting profile

Some routes are faster but carry more conditions

Side by side

The four pathways most people compare

Read down the columns rather than across. Each column is a complete proposition.

The four pathways most people compare
CriterionSkilled Independent 189State Nominated 190Skilled Work Regional 491Employer Sponsored
PermanencePermanent on grantPermanent on grantProvisional, with a defined route to permanenceDepends on the subclass and stream
Who selects youThe department, by points rankingA state or territory, against its own criteriaA state or territory, or an eligible relativeAn approved Australian employer
What you give upNothing beyond standard conditionsA commitment to the nominating stateLiving and working in a designated regional areaThe flexibility to change employer freely
Deciding factorWhether your score clears the cut-off unaidedWhether a state lists your occupation and will nominateWhether regional life genuinely suits youWhether an employer will sponsor you

These are simplified for comparison. Each subclass has its own criteria, and eligibility must be tested against the current requirements.

Sequence

Running a comparison honestly

A comparison is only useful if it ends with a decision you can act on.

  1. List the pathways you are actually eligible for

    Week 1You

    Eligibility first. Comparing pathways you cannot access wastes the exercise.

  2. Score each against the four questions

    Week 1You

    Permanence, selection mechanism, obligation and waiting profile.

  3. Identify the binding constraint

    Week 2You

    Usually one factor blocks a pathway outright - a score, a list, or an employer.

  4. Test the obligation honestly

    Week 2You

    Regional residence and employer ties are conditions, not preferences.

  5. Cost the whole pathway

    Week 2You

    Charges, assessments, tests and the cost of waiting, not just the visa fee.

  6. Decide, then commit resources

    Week 3You

    One primary pathway and, where possible, one running in parallel.

Most applicants should run more than one pathway. A single-pathway plan is the most common strategic error.

Budget

What a comparison is really costing you

The visa charge is the visible cost. The cost of choosing wrongly is larger and less visible.

What a comparison is really costing you
Cost itemIndicative costWhen it appliesNotes
Visa application chargeAbout AUD 4,900At lodgementPrimary applicant, indicative and indexed annually.
Skills assessmentAUD 500 - 1,300Before EOIRequired for most points-tested skilled claims.
English testAUD 400 - 500Before claimsHigher bands can change which pathways are open.
State nomination applicationNil to a few hundred dollarsWith nominationMost programs do not charge.
Cost of a wrong pathwayYears, and repeated chargesAvoidableThe largest line in any comparison, and the one honest scoring prevents.

Indicative only. Confirm the charge schedule current at your lodgement date.

Fit test

When a comparison is worth doing properly

Some decisions are obvious without analysis. Most are not.

Do it properly when

  • You are eligible for more than one pathway and cannot see which is stronger.
  • Your score sits close to a cut-off and nomination would change that.
  • You are weighing permanence against speed.
  • A regional or employer obligation would materially affect your life.
  • You have already invested time in one pathway without progress.

You can skip it when

  • Only one pathway is genuinely open to you.
  • You have an employer sponsorship already agreed.
  • Your occupation is not on the relevant lists for the alternatives.
  • You have already decided and the remaining work is lodgement.
  • You need a strategy decision rather than a comparison of published criteria.

Failure modes

How comparisons mislead

These are the ways a sensible comparison produces the wrong answer.

Comparing on a single attribute

High impact

Cost or speed alone ignores permanence, obligation and whether you will actually be selected.

Fix: Score every pathway against the same four questions before comparing.

Assuming eligibility is shared

High impact

Being eligible for one skilled visa does not make you eligible for another.

Fix: Test each pathway against its own criteria separately.

Understating an obligation

High impact

Regional residence and employer ties are enforced conditions, not intentions.

Fix: Decide whether you would genuinely accept the condition before choosing.

Ignoring the selection mechanism

High impact

A pathway you cannot be selected for is not an option, however good it looks.

Fix: Ask who selects you, and whether they are likely to select you.

Running one pathway only

Moderate

Single-pathway plans stall when cut-offs move or a program closes.

Fix: Run a primary and a parallel pathway wherever eligibility allows.

Comparing against outdated criteria

Moderate

Lists, points and program settings change during the year.

Fix: Check current published criteria at the point you decide.

Evidence

What each comparison needs behind it

A comparison built on assumptions is guesswork. These are the documents that make it real.

What each comparison needs behind it
DocumentWhat it has to establishWhat strips it of weight
Points calculationWhether you clear a cut-off unaidedPoints claimed without evidence behind them
Current occupation list checkWhether a pathway is open to your occupationA list checked months ago and treated as current
State criteria checkWhether a state would nominate youAssuming national eligibility transfers to a state
Employer willingnessWhether sponsorship is genuinely availableAn expression of interest rather than a commitment
English resultWhich bands and therefore which claims are openAssuming a band you have not yet achieved
Timeline of your own constraintsWhat waiting actually costs youIgnoring age bands, validity periods and test expiry

Straight answers

Comparison questions

Short answers to the questions that come up when weighing pathways.

Which is better - a 189 or a 190?

The 189 requires no commitment to a state, but you must clear the cut-off unaided. The 190 adds five points through nomination and can therefore be faster, in exchange for a commitment to that state.

Is the 491 worth the regional obligation?

It depends on whether you would genuinely live and work regionally. The fifteen-point uplift is often decisive, but the obligation is a visa condition rather than a preference.

Should I run more than one pathway?

Usually yes. Where you are eligible, holding parallel options is the single most effective protection against cut-offs moving or a program closing.

Does employer sponsorship lead to permanent residency?

Some employer-sponsored subclasses have a permanent stage, and the route depends on the subclass and stream. Confirm the pathway for the specific visa being offered.

What is the fastest route?

It varies by occupation, score and who is selecting you. Speed is usually bought with a condition - a regional obligation, a state commitment or an employer tie.

Do the criteria change during the year?

Yes. Occupation lists, state programs and invitation cut-offs all move during the program year, which is why a comparison should be re-checked before you act on it.

After grant

After you have chosen

A chosen pathway becomes a plan only once it is sequenced.

Commit to one primary route

With one parallel option running where eligibility allows.

Sequence the prerequisites

Assessment, English and evidence, in the order the pathway needs them.

Note every deadline

Invitation windows, validity periods and test expiry dates.

Cost the next twelve months

Every charge you will meet between now and lodgement.

Set a review point

A date to re-check cut-offs and criteria against your position.

Keep the reasoning

A written record of why you chose, so a later change is a decision and not a drift.

Current settings

What moves in pathway comparisons

Comparisons go stale because the inputs move. These are the ones that move most.

Invitation cut-offs
Cut-offs move each round with supply and demand in each occupation.
State program settings
Programs open, close and change criteria as places are allocated.
Occupation lists
List membership determines whether a pathway is open at all.
Points and English settings
Points allocations and proficiency thresholds have been revised in past reforms.
Regional definitions
The definition of regional Australia, and the postcodes within it, has changed over time.

Re-run the comparison before committing money, not only before choosing.

How we write these pages

What you should expect from us

Migration information is only useful if it is current, sourced and honest about uncertainty.

Sourced to the official position

Where a rule matters, we point at the official source rather than restating it from memory.

Dated, not evergreen

Guides are written against a point in time, because the settings they describe move.

Uncertainty stated plainly

Where an outcome depends on discretion, we say so instead of implying a guarantee.

Corrected when things change

When requirements move, the page is revised rather than left to drift.

Figures move with policy and indexation. A registered agent will confirm each one against the current Department schedule before you commit to a pathway or a payment.

Coverage

Searches this page is written to answer

  • 189 vs 190
  • 189 vs 491
  • 482 vs 186
  • Which Australian visa is best
  • Compare Australian visas
  • Australia visa comparison
  • Skilled visa comparison
  • Permanent residency pathways compared
  • Australia PR which visa
  • Visa comparison Australia UAE
  • Points tested visa comparison
  • Regional vs state nomination

Questions and answers

Australian visa comparison questions

Visa comparisons are most useful when they explain the trade-offs: points, sponsorship, location, work rights, cost, timing and the route to permanent residence.

Book a free 30-minute consultation: we'll walk you through the trade-offs for your specific situation, occupation and points score.

WhatsAppCall
Book Free Consultation